Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we, CodeTantra Tech Solutions Private Limited (referred to as "CodeTantra" or "we" or "us"), collect, use and share information about our users ("you") through our Platform. This Privacy Policy shall form a part of the Terms by way of reference. This Privacy Policy applies only to the part of the Platform provided by CodeTantra, and we are not responsible for the practices of persons, companies, institutions or websites that CodeTantra does not control, manage or employ.

Please understand that by using our Platform or submitting any Personally Identifiable Information (defined below) to us directly by you or your college or school or university or any other organization, you consent and agree that we may collect, use, disclose and retain your information (including but not limited to your Personally Identifiable Information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and as permitted or required by law. CodeTantra reserves the right to share the information collected hereunder with its own affiliates. In the event of sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets that are transferred as part of the transaction. If you do not agree with these Terms, then please do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that can be offered on our Platform.

1. INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

In order to use our services, courses and, features you or your educational institute or organization need to submit Personally Identifiable Information. While using some of our features or services, we also collect "Non-Personal Information" (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you). Non-Personal Information includes information like the web pages that you have viewed, time it took you to solve certain question, and other similar information. Personally Identifiable Information can include, but not be limited to, information such as your name, email address, contact number (cellular and landline), educational qualification(s), Aadhaar number, PAN, social security and tax identification numbers, and post-qualification or work experience among other things. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to CodeTantra. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Platform, the information you receive when using the Platform, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address and contact number should be kept valid because they are one of the primary channels through which we communicate with you.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION
NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you come to our Platform, we may track, collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Platform were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, how many total questions have you solved, total time taken to solve a question, and other related information. We also collect information from the URLs through which you connected with our Platform. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system and browser software used by each user of the Platform. Although such information may not be considered Personally Identifiable Information, based on local laws, we may be able to determine a user’s Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity from an IP address. We collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from the Platform visitors to track the total of number of visitors on the Platform in aggregate form and to identify the type of Internet web browser (e.g., Mozilla Firefox) and operating system (e.g., Ubuntu 18.04) used by them. This information allows us to continuously improve our Platform and services.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We collect through our Platform, or through third-party platforms being used by us, the information that you provide to us when you sign up for information updates or Programs, send you emails, call you, participate in online or offline events, and/or receive other services on or through our Platform or through any of CodeTantra’s or its Educational Partners’ offline activities. This information may include, among other things, your name, postal address, email address, contact number, social security or tax identification numbers, and login credentials (in the case of registered users). We collect demographic information such as your gender, socio-economic status, and other similar personal information. In the case of scholarships, refunds or referrals, we will collect your bank account information. Other than this, we do not collect any of your financial information, and all payments are processed by third-party payment gateway providers.

CodeTantra, or its Educational Partners and third-party service providers, may, for instance, collect certain information from you in conjunction with assignments, exams and other assessments related to the online course. For example, as part of a proctored exam for a course, CodeTantra (or its third-party service providers) may collect certain Personally Identifiable Information from you in order to (a) verify or authenticate your identity or submissions made by you, such as a signature for a test or an assignment log, a photograph or a recording of you (e.g., using a webcam) or a recording of your computer screen or information included on a photo identification card or document, or (b) monitor your performance during an exam to confirm that you are abiding by the applicable test rules or requirements (e.g., confirming that you are not using prohibited resources). CodeTantra may also collect information from you or about your performance or your accomplishments, such as quiz/exam scores, grades, project evaluations, teacher evaluations and other evaluations of your performance or accomplishments.

OTHER INFORMATION

Other forms of information that we may collect from you or about you are as follows:
Information about your interactions with customer service and maintenance interactions with us User-generated content you upload or post to public forums through the Platform Information needed in order to comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others Recordings of calls with students or users showing interest in our programs Any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Platform and Programs.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may receive your information when you access or log in to a third-party site, e.g., Facebook, WhatsApp from our Platforms or when you respond to our Ads on such third-party platforms. This may include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information available from the third-party site. Please be aware that the information we obtain from such third-party platforms is often dependent on their privacy policies and/or on your settings regarding what information you have consented to share with them.
We have third-party sales and marketing affiliates who may collect your information through one of the various channels owned by them and share this information with us, based on your interest in our Programs. For example, an affiliate may hold an event and share the details of the attendees with CodeTantra.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, Educational Partners, scholarship providers, marketing partners, sales affiliates, subcontractors in technical/advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from such sources. We may also receive your information from your educational institution or scholarship providers, where your Program is partly or fully sponsored by such a third-party. The third-party sponsoring your participation in the Programs may provide us your information, subject to our agreement with them and, therefore, the third-party sponsor may be the controller with respect to such data. In cases where you have been referred under any referral scheme, we will receive your information from the referrer.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect to respond to your questions or interest shown in our Program and provide you the specific Program-related information and/or services you select, send you updates about the Programs or other CodeTantra events as well as new services provided by CodeTantra through itself or through third parties, and send you email messages about Platform maintenance or updates, among other things.
We use your information for managing and processing purposes, including, but not limited to, tracking attendance, progress and completion of a Course. As part of our management and processing of the Program, we will use certain Personally Identifiable Information to administer exams, projects, and other assessments for the Program. For example, as part of an exam, CodeTantra may use certain information collected from you in order to verify your identity or to monitor your performance during the exam to confirm that you are abiding by the applicable testing rules or requirements.
We may use your Personally Identifiable Information in order to provide such services to you and for quality control purposes, and we may also archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you. For example, CodeTantra may make available to you chat room services that allow you to communicate with CodeTantra's staff members or your peers in the same cohort, and we may use. Please be aware that the information disclosed on a third-party service provider’s platform will be dependent and subject to such third-party’s privacy policies and/or on your settings regarding what information you have consented to share with them. CodeTantra and/or its associates shall have no liability in this regard whatsoever.
CodeTantra may use and share your information to improve its services and offerings. For example, we, through our service providers (like colleges), may approach you to understand the impact of our Programs on your careers. For this purpose, we may connect with you via a phone call, email you questionnaires, or request you to attend workshops.
We use Non-Personal Information in aggregate form to build higher-quality, more useful services by performing statistical analysis of the collective characteristics and behaviour of our Users and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of our Platform.

3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

In addition to the examples provided above, we will share your information in the following manner:

Educational Partners

We may share the information that we collect from you with the particular Educational Partner (e.g., a university or a college or a school) that developed or offered the Program you are taking; the instructor(s) who taught, managed or otherwise oversaw the Program; external graders who will be assessing your performance; or mentors who will be supporting students. For example, if you are taking a Program through a university, we may share Personally Identifiable Information about you and your performance with the university to report on your progress in the Program and to enable them to issue a certificate to you on completion of the Program. Information shared with our Educational Partners will be subject to the privacy policies and procedures of such partners. Also, we may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you.

Government and Regulatory Disclosure

CodeTantra may share your Information with various government authorities in response to court orders or other legal processes to establish or exercise our legal rights or to protect our property; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We may also share your information when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent or take appropriate action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of CodeTantra, the Platform, our users, customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms and other agreements.

Associates and Business Transfers

CodeTantra may share your Personally Identifiable Information with any Associate. The term "Associate" includes, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, or, in the case of a natural person, any Relative (as such a term is defined in the Companies Act, 1956, and Companies Act, 2013, to the extent applicable) of such a person.
CodeTantra may disclose and/or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganisation of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of CodeTantra to which your Personally Identifiable Information relates.

PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Any Personally Identifiable Information that is voluntarily displayed by you on the Platform may be used by third parties for unsolicited purposes. Please note that CodeTantra shall not be liable for such unsolicited use by third parties of your Personally Identifiable Information that has been voluntarily displayed by you.

4. AGGREGATED DATA

"Aggregated Data" means records that have been stripped of Personally Identifying Information and that have been manipulated or combined to provide generalised, anonymous information. Your identity and personal information are not available in Aggregated Data. We may combine your personal information on an anonymous basis with other information to generate Aggregated Data for internal and commercial use, and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries and business partners for planning and marketing purposes.

5. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

CodeTantra takes all reasonable precautions to protect your Personally Identifiable Information both online and offline, in order to avoid any unauthorised access or breach. In addition, we participate in cooperative database services. These services help us direct newsletters, mailings and other marketing initiatives to appropriate purchasers and website visitors. Names and mailing addresses may be shared between participating parties in the co-operative database services.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, and it will be posted on this Platform as and when it is updated, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that CodeTantra has about You and Your account, even if it was collected in the past.

YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS AND MOBILE NUMBER

We may store the email addresses/mobile numbers of those who communicate with us via email/mobile or who have shown interest in our Programs and add them to our mailing/SMS/call list when you sign up to receive special promotions and updates. By electing to receive emails/SMS/calls from us, we would be able to send you exclusive information and special offers, which you may otherwise not learn about from our Platform. If you are a registered user and wish to change your preferences, or if you prefer to opt out of regular mail/SMS/calls, you may mail us at support@CodeTantra.com to notify us of your request.
Once you have submitted your opt-out request, you may assume that it has been successfully received and is being processed. Please allow us 14 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our Platform may contain links to other sites. The linked sites are not under the control of CodeTantra. Please be aware that CodeTantra is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. CodeTantra advises you to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects your information, including Personally Identifiable Information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Platform, you do so entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Platform should be the responsibility of the linking party, and CodeTantra shall not be responsible for notifying you of any change in the name or location of any information on the Platform.

RETENTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

If you reside or are located in the European Union, we keep your Personally Identifiable Information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the Personally Identifiable Information is processed. The length of time we retain Personally Identifiable Information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

6. SERVERS

CodeTantra and its Indian service providers store information about you on servers located in India, whereas our international service providers may store your information on servers located in other countries. By using our services, you consent to the storage of your information within India or such other countries. If you are using the services from outside India, please know the information you submit will be transferred to and stored in our servers in India or such other countries. The data protection and other laws of India and/or other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By submitting your data and/or using our services, you acknowledge the transfer, storage and processing of your information in and to India.
As described above, CodeTantra also may subcontract the processing of your data to, or otherwise share your data with, service providers and others in countries other than your country of residence, including India, in accordance with the applicable law. Such third parties may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of services to you, the processing of transactions and/or the provision of support services. By providing us with your information, you acknowledge any such transfer, storage or use.
With respect to subjects of the European Union, if we provide any information about you to any such Non-European Union entities, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that such companies comply with the applicable data protection laws. If applicable, you may make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority in the country where you are based. Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached. Should you require any further information on the processes followed, please connect with the Grievance Officer (details mentioned below).

7. CHILDREN'S AND MINORS PRIVACY

CodeTantra strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent minors from disclosing their name, address and other Personally Identifiable Information online without parental permission. Although the Platform is not intended for use by minors, CodeTantra respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Platform, and shall delete their information upon intimation.

8. COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information saved by your browser onto your computer/mobile. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and to assist CodeTantra to provide you with uninterrupted service.
We also use or may use cookies to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Platform links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Platform, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. Cookies allow CodeTantra to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalise your experience at our Platform. Cookies are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information. From time to time, we may also use additional methods of collecting data.

You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the "Help" section of the toolbar. If you reject our cookies, many functions and conveniences of this Platform may not work properly.

9. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, and all applicable rules made thereunder, the Data Protection Officer appointed by CodeTantra for this Privacy Policy is Mr. Ravi Sekhar Chilmakuri, who can be reached at support@CodeTantra.com

10. UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may update or modify your contact information and user preferences by emailing us at support@CodeTantra.com from your registered email id or through the tools provided on the Platform

11. SECURITY STATEMENT

CodeTantra has put in place various physical, electronic and managerial procedures to try to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For example, we provide strong encryptions to store certain information and have stringent managerial checks and password change policies in place. The information we collect is stored with third-party data centres that have a holistic security model with seven levels of security. Please note that the Company shall not be liable for any misuse or loss of information carried out by such third-party data centres. Furthermore, we also rely on your cell phones’ strong security model to ensure that there is no information or security leak, unless intentionally processed for authentication. However, please note that while we implement many security measures on this site, 100% security cannot be guaranteed.

12. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should you have questions about this policy or CodeTantra's process for information collection, use and disclosure practices, feel free to contact us at support@CodeTantra.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of your information. Except where required by law, CodeTantra cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or CodeTantra's privacy practices.

13. CHANGING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that we review and may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon being posted on this page. By accessing the Platform, you indicate your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy and all the changes. Be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.